Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?

Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?


US$ Cost per FTE
(Full Time Employee)
United StatesIndiaIndia as % of US costs
Personnel42,9276,17914%
G&A Expense8,5711,00012%
Telecom1,5002,328155%
Property Rentals2,60084733%
Depreciation3,0001,50050%
TOTAL EXPENSES58,59811,85420%
Source: Industry Sources, Merill Lynch 2003 (From the Nasscom Strategic Review 2003)


Latest Columns

Pharma Outsourcing Emerges as Leader in Healthcare BPO Sector in India

Healthcare outsourcing is turning out to be a major avenue of business for the Indian BPO industry. The increasing demand in healthcare outsourcing is creating the environment for favourable and stable growth in the BPO sector. Growing demand for Indian BPO companies Indian BPO companies are emerging as the preferred choice for outsourcing jobs. In […]

5 Top Tips for Outsourcing Big Data Analytics

Big Data analytics presents a lot of scope for enterprises to improve their business. But, to deal with the gigantic amount of data involved in Big Data analytics enterprises must possess appropriate resources, technology and manpower. While some very large enterprises may possess all such resources and manpower, many other big and small enterprises lack […]

Speak Your Mind

*