Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?

Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?


US$ Cost per FTE
(Full Time Employee)
United StatesIndiaIndia as % of US costs
Personnel42,9276,17914%
G&A Expense8,5711,00012%
Telecom1,5002,328155%
Property Rentals2,60084733%
Depreciation3,0001,50050%
TOTAL EXPENSES58,59811,85420%
Source: Industry Sources, Merill Lynch 2003 (From the Nasscom Strategic Review 2003)


Latest Columns

5 Reasons to Consider Procurement Outsourcing

The success of a business depends on the organization’s ability to adapt to the changing market demands. To achieve this end it is important for organizations to remain focused on every aspect of the business, including the procurement area. Today’s highly competitive market requires organizations to be quick and accurate in their response to supply […]

3D Printing Technology and the BPM industry in India

The Business Process Management (BPM) industry in India is predicted to reach USD 50 billion mark by the year 2020. This spur in growth is expected due to the initiatives by a number of BPM players in various ventures, one of which is 3D printing. It is expected that the growth of 3D printing business […]

Speak Your Mind

*