Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?

Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?


US$ Cost per FTE
(Full Time Employee)
United StatesIndiaIndia as % of US costs
Personnel42,9276,17914%
G&A Expense8,5711,00012%
Telecom1,5002,328155%
Property Rentals2,60084733%
Depreciation3,0001,50050%
TOTAL EXPENSES58,59811,85420%
Source: Industry Sources, Merill Lynch 2003 (From the Nasscom Strategic Review 2003)


Latest News

Vee Technologies: Outsourcing company expands in Chennai, to hire 375

Vee Technologies, a premier business solutions and outsourcing company, announced the launch of a new delivery centre in Chennai, Tamilnadu. This 375 seat centre strengthens Vee Technologies’ positioning in high end healthcare outsourcing. The centre is opening with a 75 seat pilot project for a US healthcare provider from Bay area. Couple of new projects […]

Serco BPO Up for Sale to Mend £1.5 Bn Hole in UK Parent Balance Sheet

According to the Economic Times, Nov 14, 2014, Serco BPO, one of the well-known players of the Indian BPO industry is up for sale. The decision for sale has been taken by its UK parent company. The move is seen as an attempt by the UK parent company to raise funds in order to plug […]

Speak Your Mind

*