Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?

Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?


US$ Cost per FTE
(Full Time Employee)
United StatesIndiaIndia as % of US costs
Personnel42,9276,17914%
G&A Expense8,5711,00012%
Telecom1,5002,328155%
Property Rentals2,60084733%
Depreciation3,0001,50050%
TOTAL EXPENSES58,59811,85420%
Source: Industry Sources, Merill Lynch 2003 (From the Nasscom Strategic Review 2003)


Latest Columns

Top 10 Outsourcing Destinations in India

India is a preferred destination for outsourcing IT and ITES services. The position held by India is due to its cities that act as good offshore outsourcing hubs. These cities include the metro cities and some of the tier II cities of India that have fuelled this growth spark. Mentioned below are the top 10 […]

5 Career Paths That You Can Pursue in Analytics

Analytics is a relatively new career option. In the last decade this field has evolved significantly. As more and more companies adopt Big Data analysis to improve their business possibilities, the scope for analysts is also on the rise. Analytics is gradually becoming a useful part of business. With the demand for talented analysts increasing […]

Speak Your Mind

*