Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?

Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?


US$ Cost per FTE
(Full Time Employee)
United StatesIndiaIndia as % of US costs
Personnel42,9276,17914%
G&A Expense8,5711,00012%
Telecom1,5002,328155%
Property Rentals2,60084733%
Depreciation3,0001,50050%
TOTAL EXPENSES58,59811,85420%
Source: Industry Sources, Merill Lynch 2003 (From the Nasscom Strategic Review 2003)


Latest Columns

5 Pitfalls to Avoid in Big Data Projects

Big Data has pervaded the business world and has made its presence felt in every sphere of the industry. There is a rush among organisations to embrace Big Data in order to gain benefit out of this phenomenon. Most people are of the idea that Big Data is all about huge volumes of data. They […]

Big Data – Are You Aware of Its 5 Vs?

Big Data is no longer the ‘soon arriving’ thing in business – it has already arrived and is transforming the way business is conducted by companies and enterprises all over the world. Big Data brought in its wake a lot of changes that have shaken up the business world. It is rewriting the rules of […]

Speak Your Mind

*