Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?

Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?


US$ Cost per FTE
(Full Time Employee)
United StatesIndiaIndia as % of US costs
Personnel42,9276,17914%
G&A Expense8,5711,00012%
Telecom1,5002,328155%
Property Rentals2,60084733%
Depreciation3,0001,50050%
TOTAL EXPENSES58,59811,85420%
Source: Industry Sources, Merill Lynch 2003 (From the Nasscom Strategic Review 2003)


Latest Columns

5 Critical Big Data Migration Mistakes to Avoid

The task of transferring or relocating Big Data between computer systems or storage formats is a critical one for most organizations. The complexity of the task increases as it involves both structured and unstructured data. The failure of a Big Data migration job results in delayed go-lives and expensive budget overruns. As such, it is […]

5 Challenges Encircling Big Data

Big Data is fast emerging as a major component of the information management and analytics infrastructure of many enterprises and companies across the world. As more and more organizations adopt Big Data in their fold of necessary business tools and technologies, the reach of Big Data continues to widen in the business world. However, along […]

Speak Your Mind

*