Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?

Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?


US$ Cost per FTE
(Full Time Employee)
United StatesIndiaIndia as % of US costs
Personnel42,9276,17914%
G&A Expense8,5711,00012%
Telecom1,5002,328155%
Property Rentals2,60084733%
Depreciation3,0001,50050%
TOTAL EXPENSES58,59811,85420%
Source: Industry Sources, Merill Lynch 2003 (From the Nasscom Strategic Review 2003)


Latest News

Can Bangalore be India’s global captive center capital?

The IT capital of India, Bangalore, is heading towards a boom in the sphere of global in-house centres (GIC) or captive centers. Global players are on their way to the city to enhance their presence in the expanding Indian market. From one of the most famous lingerie brands to the world’s largest beer makers, the […]

IT Industry to Witness Faster Growth in 2014: NASSCOM

The multi-billion dollar IT industry of India is staring at a growth of 13-15% in the next fiscal year. This prediction was made by R. Chandrashekhar, the president of the software industry body Nasscom. He based this forecast on the future software exports that are slated to bring in the revenue for the country. Growth […]

Speak Your Mind

*