Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?

Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?


US$ Cost per FTE
(Full Time Employee)
United StatesIndiaIndia as % of US costs
Personnel42,9276,17914%
G&A Expense8,5711,00012%
Telecom1,5002,328155%
Property Rentals2,60084733%
Depreciation3,0001,50050%
TOTAL EXPENSES58,59811,85420%
Source: Industry Sources, Merill Lynch 2003 (From the Nasscom Strategic Review 2003)


Latest Columns

PSD to HTML5 Conversion – A Ticket for your Website to Get on Top…!!!

Digitization has become a phenomenon which cannot be ignored! Across various industrial verticals; document and data conversion services have achieved tremendous pace.  With time and various advancements coming in, there have been numerous offshoots of this service – Among these; PSD to HTML conversion has been one of the most popular and sought-after areas. PSD […]

5 Pitfalls to Avoid in Big Data Projects

Big Data has pervaded the business world and has made its presence felt in every sphere of the industry. There is a rush among organisations to embrace Big Data in order to gain benefit out of this phenomenon. Most people are of the idea that Big Data is all about huge volumes of data. They […]

Speak Your Mind

*