Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?

Do you have any comparison of India Vs US BPO operating costs?


US$ Cost per FTE
(Full Time Employee)
United StatesIndiaIndia as % of US costs
Personnel42,9276,17914%
G&A Expense8,5711,00012%
Telecom1,5002,328155%
Property Rentals2,60084733%
Depreciation3,0001,50050%
TOTAL EXPENSES58,59811,85420%
Source: Industry Sources, Merill Lynch 2003 (From the Nasscom Strategic Review 2003)


Latest Columns

Sri Lanka partners with Venture Engine to boost IT exports

Spark iT is the newest brainchild of CCC (Ceylon Chamber of Commerce) which has been launched in partnership with VE (Venture Engine) to provide a veritable platform for upcoming Information and Communication technology (ICT) entrepreneurs. The program has the goal of aiding these entrepreneurs to elevate their businesses to the next level by helping them […]

Top 10 BPM exporting companies in India

NASSCOM, the apex body of Indian IT and BPM industry has released the list of top 15 BPM exporting companies in India for the year 2011-2012. NASSCOM has been ranking the top 15 BPM export companies in India for years. The ranking is based on the annual survey conducted by NASSCOM every year. The apex […]

Speak Your Mind

*